4.7 out of 5 with 156 reviews
Powered by SiteJabber

How to get Vietnam visa for Dutch passport holders?

How to get Vietnam visa for Dutch passport holders?

Vietnam visa for Dutch Netherlands or Holland

Dutch nationals traveling to Vietnam are compulsorily required to get Vietnamese visa before traveling to Vietnam. However, the good news is that Dutch nationals are now entitled to avail the Vietnam visa on arrival agreement. The visa on arrival facility overcomes all the cumbersome processes and paperwork and makes it very easy to file an application and get the approval form to travel to Vietnam, most importantly the time frame for getting the approval letter issued under the visa on arrival scheme is very less and this has made this unique facility a hot favorite among those who wish to visit Vietnam for whether business or pleasure purposes.

When applying for visa on arrival in Netherlands you have to go through a series of procedures. The first step is to identify and choose a well recognized and authorized agent whether online or offline. However an online agent is much more preferable as they are quite simple and have much more experience in handling these matters in comparison. The next step is to fill up all the details including that of your journey such as arrival and departure dates. You will be charged a fee depending on the type of service requested in the form. The visa on arrival facility requires you to file for an approval letter for picking up visa on arrival at airport of Vietnam, this letter is issued by the Immigration department of Vietnam. Fees vary depending on whether you want a single entry, multiple entry, tourist visa, business visa etc.

The issuance of the approval letter takes approximately 1-2 business days. This time frame can be further reduced by choosing an express service at an additional cost; this service will enable you to get the approval letter within 1-4 hours. These approval letters are directly emailed to you. After obtaining an approval letter you are now ready to go to Vietnam! Ensure that you travel to Vietnam by air only, as this visa on arrival facility is applicable only for air entries into the country. Public holidays like Vietnam New year could cause significant delays in processing of your application for the grant of approval letter as well as delays at the airport immigration department for issuance of visa. Vietnam requires that your passport should have at least six months of validity while applying and must be left with at least one additional month of validity on your day of departure from Vietnam.

Resource Box: Get your visa Vietnam in quick time without any embassy queuing or frequent visits. Also get special discounts right here online. http://www.visa-vietnam.nl/fee-for-vietnam-visa

Vietnam visa on arrival for Dutch Holland Netherlands

Older visa news